Public Talks and Interviews
Lilit Nersisyan, a bioinformatician and the founder of the Armenian Bioinformatics Institute (ABI), discusses the field of bioinformatics, its role in the world today, and what ABI is working on. Among the topics discussed are science commercialization and the biotech industry.
The role of international community and diaspora at shaping the Armenian Bioinformatics Institute | Network Nation
In her interview with Network Nation Podcast, Lilit Nersisyan, the Founding Director of the Armenian Bioinformatics Institute, tells about the institute’s founding story, short and long-term goals, the involvement of the Diaspora, networking, and other important and valuable topics.
Genome bioinformatics: can you build expertise from scratch? | TEDxYerevan
During TEDxYerevan 2021 ABI’s founding director Lilit Nersisyan had a talk explaining her and her colleagues’ search for a solution for building expertise in genome bioinformatics in Armenia. She explained the role of ABI as a source of human capital that will eventually drive developments in the genomics-heavy biotech sector.
Prospects for development of bioinformatics in Armenia | Civilnet
Bioinformatics is one of the most prospective professions in the field of biology in the 21st century. The development of bioinformatics in Armenia will give an opportunity to perform modern research, revive biology and related fields, and attract the attention of scientific-industrial companies. Zhanna Avagyan talked about the possible development of this direction with Lilit Nersisyan, a Candidate of Biological Sciences.
OMICS School in Genome Bioinformatics 2021 | Aravot Luso
An interview about the OMICSS-2021 summer school in Genome Bioinformatics to the 1tv. ABI’s founding director Lilit Nersisyan and OMICS student Susanna Avagyan talk about how the students will continue their journey in bioinformatics under the mentorship of scientists from Armenia and abroad.
ABI in the making: an outlook on the mission of the foundation in its infancy |
The guests of the program are Dr. Arsen Arakelyan, Director of the Institue of Molecular Biology NAS RA, and Lilit Nersisyan, Founding Director of ABI, a researcher at Sweden’s Karolinska Institute.