Home » Blog » ABI Mentor & Mentee Program
ABI Mentor & Mentee Program
As the amount of data derived from novel technologies grows at unprecedented rates in genomics,  biotech, and biomedicine, life scientists find themselves in need of developing the essential skills of data analysis and bioinformatics.
Such is the case of Dr. Erik Aznauryan, a postdoctoral fellow at Church lab, Wyss Institute in Harvard University. Erik’s research focuses on the development of gene therapies for skin diseases. His work involves both lab experimentation and genomic data analysis. Erik not only wanted to outsource these analyses to other groups but also to acquire the relevant bioinformatics skills himself. That is where the collaboration between Erik and the Armenian Bioinformatics Institute (ABI) sparked.
Now let’s introduce Tatevik Jalatyan. A senior BSc student in Data Sciences (Bioinformatics track) at the American University of Armenia. Tatevik joined ABI in the summer of 2021. After a couple of introductory courses, Tatevik got engaged in Erik’s research. She performs the data analysis part of the project under Dr. Lilit Nersisyan’s supervision at ABI and transfers her skills to Erik. At the same time, Tatevik had the opportunity to start her first exciting research project and learn a lot from Erik.
And it gets even more exciting. Based on the promising start of the project, the ARPA Institute, ABI’s loyal partner, provided Tatevik with a six-month-long research scholarship to fully dedicate her time to science.